Post by MagdaFR on Nov 3, 2021 11:29:13 GMT
No acting nor directing nominations.
BIFA NOMINATIONS 2021
The Richard Harris Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Actor to British Film
TBA
Best British Independent Film
“After Love” – Aleem Khan, Matthieu De Braconier
“Ali & Ava” – Clio Barnard, Tracy O’riordan
“Boiling Point” – Philip Barantini, James Cummings, Bart Ruspoli, Hester Ruoff
“The Nest” – Sean Durkin, Ed Guiney, Derrin Schlesinger, Rose Garnett, Amy Jackson, Cristina Piovesan
“The Souvenir Part II” – Joanna Hogg, Ed Guiney, Emma Norton, Andrew Lowe, Luke Schiller
Best Director
Philip Barantini – “Boiling Point”
Clio Barnard – “Ali & Ava”
Sean Durkin – “The Nest”
Joanna Hogg – “The Souvenir Part II”
Aleem Khan – “After Love”
Best Actress
Caitríona Balfe – “Belfast”
Carrie Coon – “The Nest”
Claire Rushbrook – “Ali & Ava”
Joanna Scanlan – “After Love”
Ruth Wilson – “True Things”
Best Supporting Actress
Judi Dench – “Belfast”
Jo Hartley – “Sweetheart”
Nathalie Richard – “After Love”
Vinette Robinson – “Boiling Point”
Tilda Swinton – “The Souvenir Part II”
The Douglas Hickox Award
(Best Debut Director)
Prano Bailey-Bond – “Censor”
Celeste Bell – “Poly Styrene: I Am A Cliché” [also directed by Paul Sng]
Cathy Brady – “Wildfire”
Aleem Khan – “After Love”
Marley Morrison – “Sweetheart”
Breakthrough Performance
Lauryn Ajufo – “Boiling Point”
Nell Barlow – “Sweetheart”
Max Harwood – “Everybody’s Talking About Jamie”
Jude Hill – “Belfast”
Ellora Torchia – “In The Earth”
Best Documentary Sponsored By Intermission
“Cow” – Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor
“Dying To Divorce” – Chloë Fairweather, Sinead Kirwan
“I Am Belmaya” – Sue Carpenter, Christopher Hird
“Keyboard Fantasies” – Posy Dixon, Liv Proctor
“Poly Styrene: I Am A Cliché” – Paul Sng, Celeste Bell, Zoë Howe, Rebecca Mark-lawson, Matthew Silverman, Daria Nitsche
Best Screenplay Sponsored By BBC Film
Clio Barnard – “Ali & Ava”
Terence Davies – “Benediction”
Sean Durkin – “The Nest”
Joanna Hogg – “The Souvenir Part II”
Aleem Khan – “After Love”
Best Actor
Riz Ahmed – “Encounter”
Adeel Akhtar – “Ali & Ava”
Stephen Graham – “Boiling Point”
Jude Law – “The Nest”
James Norton – “Nowhere Special”
Best Supporting Actor
Talid Ariss – “After Love”
Richard Ayoade – “The Souvenir Part II”
Lucian-River Chauhan – “Encounter”
Ciarán Hinds – “Belfast”
Ray Panthaki – “Boiling Point”
Breakthrough Producer Sponsored By Pinewood Studio Group
Michelle Antoniades – “Sweetheart”
Helen Jones – “Censor”
Jessica Malik – “She Will” [also produced by Bob Last]
Hester Ruoff – “Boiling Point” [also produced by Bart Ruspoli]
Rob Watson – “The Power” [also produced by Matthew James Wilkinson]
Best Debut Screenwriter Sponsored By Film4
Prano Bailey-Bond – “Censor” [also written by Anthony Fletcher]
Cathy Brady – “Wildfire”
Aleem Khan – “After Love”
Marley Morrison – “Sweetheart”
Reggie Yates – “Pirates”
The Raindance Discovery Award
“Bank Job” – Daniel Edelstyn, Hilary Powell, Christopher Hird
“The Bike Thief” – Matt Chambers, Pk Fellowes, Sophia Gibber, Lene Bausager
“I Am Belmaya” – Sue Carpenter, Christopher Hird
“Poly Styrene: I Am A Cliché” – Paul Sng, Celeste Bell, Zoë Howe, Rebecca Mark-lawson, Matthew Silverman, Daria Nitsche
“Rebel Dykes” – Harri Shanahan, Siân A. Williams, Siobhan Fahey
Best British Short Film Supported By Bfi Network
“Egúngún” (Masquerade) – Olive Nwosu, Alex Polunin
“Femme” – Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Riztenberg, Hayley Williams, Rienjke Attoh
“Night Of The Living Dread” – Ida Melum, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso, Danielle Goff
“Play It Safe” – Mitch Kalisa, Chris Toumazou
“Precious Hair & Beauty” – John Ogunmuyiwa, Sophia Gibber, Tony Longe, Lene Bausager
Best International Independent Film Sponsored By Champagne Taittinger
“Compartment No. 6” – Juho Kuosmanen, Livia Ulman, Andris Feldmanis, Jussi Rantamäki, Emilia Haukka
“First Cow” – Kelly Reichardt, Jon Raymond, Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani
“Flee” – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Amin Nawabi, Monica Hellstrøm, Signe Byrge Sørensen
“Petite Maman” – Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur
“Pleasure” – Ninja Thyberg, Peter Modestij, Erik Hemmendorff, Eliza Jones, Markus Waltå
Best Casting Sponsored By Spotlight & Casting Society
Shaheen Baig – “After Love”
Shaheen Baig – “Ali & Ava”
Shaheen Baig – “Pirates”
Lucy Bevan, Emily Brockmann – “Belfast”
Carolyn Mcleod – “Boiling Point”
Best Cinematography Sponsored By Dirty Looks & Kodak
Mátyás Erdély – “The Nest”
Magdalena Kowalczyk – “Cow”
Matthew Lewis – “Boiling Point”
Annika Summerson – “Censor”
Haris Zambarloukos – “Belfast”
Best Costume Design
Michael O’connor – “The Electrical Life Of Louis Wain”
Grace Snell – “The Souvenir Part II”
Guy Speranza – “Everybody’s Talking About Jamie”
Annie Symons – “Benediction”
Charlotte Walter – “Belfast”
Best Music Sponsored By Universal Music Publishing
Iain Cooke – “Pirates”
Connie Farr, Harry Escott – “Ali & Ava”
Jed Kurzel – “Encounter”
Clint Mansell – “In The Earth”
Van Morrison – “Belfast”
Best Effects
Steven Bray, Mike Knights – “Dashcam”
Gary Brown, István Molnár, Dan Martin – “Censor”
Rupert Davies – “The Electrical Life Of Louis Wain”
Best Editing
Helle Le Fevre – “The Souvenir Part II”
Rebecca Lloyd, Jacob Schulsinger, Nicolas Chaudeurge – “Cow”
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – “Belfast”
Mark Towns – “Censor”
Ben Wheatley – “In The Earth”
Best Make-up & Hair
Siobhan Harper-Ryan – “The Souvenir Part II”
Vickie Lang, Kristyan Mallett, Donald Mcinnes – “The Electrical Life Of Louis Wain”
Ruth Pease – “Censor”
Nadia Stacey ” Everybody’s Talking About Jamie”
Wakana Yoshihara – “Belfast”
Best Production Design
Jim Clay – “Belfast”
Stéphane Collonge – “The Souvenir Part II”
Suzie Davies – “The Electrical Life Of Louis Wain”
Aimee Meek – “Boiling Point”
Paulina Rzeszowska – “Censor”
Best Sound Supported By Halo
Nicolas Becker, Cyril Holtz, Linda Forsen – “Cow”
James Drake – “Boiling Point”
Tim Harrison, Jamie Roden, Adele Fletcher – “Censor”
Martin Pavey – “In The Earth”
Andrew Stirk, Paul Davies, Morgan Muse, Bernard O’reilly, Julian Howarth – “Encounter”
The Richard Harris Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Actor to British Film
TBA
Best British Independent Film
“After Love” – Aleem Khan, Matthieu De Braconier
“Ali & Ava” – Clio Barnard, Tracy O’riordan
“Boiling Point” – Philip Barantini, James Cummings, Bart Ruspoli, Hester Ruoff
“The Nest” – Sean Durkin, Ed Guiney, Derrin Schlesinger, Rose Garnett, Amy Jackson, Cristina Piovesan
“The Souvenir Part II” – Joanna Hogg, Ed Guiney, Emma Norton, Andrew Lowe, Luke Schiller
Best Director
Philip Barantini – “Boiling Point”
Clio Barnard – “Ali & Ava”
Sean Durkin – “The Nest”
Joanna Hogg – “The Souvenir Part II”
Aleem Khan – “After Love”
Best Actress
Caitríona Balfe – “Belfast”
Carrie Coon – “The Nest”
Claire Rushbrook – “Ali & Ava”
Joanna Scanlan – “After Love”
Ruth Wilson – “True Things”
Best Supporting Actress
Judi Dench – “Belfast”
Jo Hartley – “Sweetheart”
Nathalie Richard – “After Love”
Vinette Robinson – “Boiling Point”
Tilda Swinton – “The Souvenir Part II”
The Douglas Hickox Award
(Best Debut Director)
Prano Bailey-Bond – “Censor”
Celeste Bell – “Poly Styrene: I Am A Cliché” [also directed by Paul Sng]
Cathy Brady – “Wildfire”
Aleem Khan – “After Love”
Marley Morrison – “Sweetheart”
Breakthrough Performance
Lauryn Ajufo – “Boiling Point”
Nell Barlow – “Sweetheart”
Max Harwood – “Everybody’s Talking About Jamie”
Jude Hill – “Belfast”
Ellora Torchia – “In The Earth”
Best Documentary Sponsored By Intermission
“Cow” – Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor
“Dying To Divorce” – Chloë Fairweather, Sinead Kirwan
“I Am Belmaya” – Sue Carpenter, Christopher Hird
“Keyboard Fantasies” – Posy Dixon, Liv Proctor
“Poly Styrene: I Am A Cliché” – Paul Sng, Celeste Bell, Zoë Howe, Rebecca Mark-lawson, Matthew Silverman, Daria Nitsche
Best Screenplay Sponsored By BBC Film
Clio Barnard – “Ali & Ava”
Terence Davies – “Benediction”
Sean Durkin – “The Nest”
Joanna Hogg – “The Souvenir Part II”
Aleem Khan – “After Love”
Best Actor
Riz Ahmed – “Encounter”
Adeel Akhtar – “Ali & Ava”
Stephen Graham – “Boiling Point”
Jude Law – “The Nest”
James Norton – “Nowhere Special”
Best Supporting Actor
Talid Ariss – “After Love”
Richard Ayoade – “The Souvenir Part II”
Lucian-River Chauhan – “Encounter”
Ciarán Hinds – “Belfast”
Ray Panthaki – “Boiling Point”
Breakthrough Producer Sponsored By Pinewood Studio Group
Michelle Antoniades – “Sweetheart”
Helen Jones – “Censor”
Jessica Malik – “She Will” [also produced by Bob Last]
Hester Ruoff – “Boiling Point” [also produced by Bart Ruspoli]
Rob Watson – “The Power” [also produced by Matthew James Wilkinson]
Best Debut Screenwriter Sponsored By Film4
Prano Bailey-Bond – “Censor” [also written by Anthony Fletcher]
Cathy Brady – “Wildfire”
Aleem Khan – “After Love”
Marley Morrison – “Sweetheart”
Reggie Yates – “Pirates”
The Raindance Discovery Award
“Bank Job” – Daniel Edelstyn, Hilary Powell, Christopher Hird
“The Bike Thief” – Matt Chambers, Pk Fellowes, Sophia Gibber, Lene Bausager
“I Am Belmaya” – Sue Carpenter, Christopher Hird
“Poly Styrene: I Am A Cliché” – Paul Sng, Celeste Bell, Zoë Howe, Rebecca Mark-lawson, Matthew Silverman, Daria Nitsche
“Rebel Dykes” – Harri Shanahan, Siân A. Williams, Siobhan Fahey
Best British Short Film Supported By Bfi Network
“Egúngún” (Masquerade) – Olive Nwosu, Alex Polunin
“Femme” – Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Riztenberg, Hayley Williams, Rienjke Attoh
“Night Of The Living Dread” – Ida Melum, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso, Danielle Goff
“Play It Safe” – Mitch Kalisa, Chris Toumazou
“Precious Hair & Beauty” – John Ogunmuyiwa, Sophia Gibber, Tony Longe, Lene Bausager
Best International Independent Film Sponsored By Champagne Taittinger
“Compartment No. 6” – Juho Kuosmanen, Livia Ulman, Andris Feldmanis, Jussi Rantamäki, Emilia Haukka
“First Cow” – Kelly Reichardt, Jon Raymond, Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani
“Flee” – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Amin Nawabi, Monica Hellstrøm, Signe Byrge Sørensen
“Petite Maman” – Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur
“Pleasure” – Ninja Thyberg, Peter Modestij, Erik Hemmendorff, Eliza Jones, Markus Waltå
Best Casting Sponsored By Spotlight & Casting Society
Shaheen Baig – “After Love”
Shaheen Baig – “Ali & Ava”
Shaheen Baig – “Pirates”
Lucy Bevan, Emily Brockmann – “Belfast”
Carolyn Mcleod – “Boiling Point”
Best Cinematography Sponsored By Dirty Looks & Kodak
Mátyás Erdély – “The Nest”
Magdalena Kowalczyk – “Cow”
Matthew Lewis – “Boiling Point”
Annika Summerson – “Censor”
Haris Zambarloukos – “Belfast”
Best Costume Design
Michael O’connor – “The Electrical Life Of Louis Wain”
Grace Snell – “The Souvenir Part II”
Guy Speranza – “Everybody’s Talking About Jamie”
Annie Symons – “Benediction”
Charlotte Walter – “Belfast”
Best Music Sponsored By Universal Music Publishing
Iain Cooke – “Pirates”
Connie Farr, Harry Escott – “Ali & Ava”
Jed Kurzel – “Encounter”
Clint Mansell – “In The Earth”
Van Morrison – “Belfast”
Best Effects
Steven Bray, Mike Knights – “Dashcam”
Gary Brown, István Molnár, Dan Martin – “Censor”
Rupert Davies – “The Electrical Life Of Louis Wain”
Best Editing
Helle Le Fevre – “The Souvenir Part II”
Rebecca Lloyd, Jacob Schulsinger, Nicolas Chaudeurge – “Cow”
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – “Belfast”
Mark Towns – “Censor”
Ben Wheatley – “In The Earth”
Best Make-up & Hair
Siobhan Harper-Ryan – “The Souvenir Part II”
Vickie Lang, Kristyan Mallett, Donald Mcinnes – “The Electrical Life Of Louis Wain”
Ruth Pease – “Censor”
Nadia Stacey ” Everybody’s Talking About Jamie”
Wakana Yoshihara – “Belfast”
Best Production Design
Jim Clay – “Belfast”
Stéphane Collonge – “The Souvenir Part II”
Suzie Davies – “The Electrical Life Of Louis Wain”
Aimee Meek – “Boiling Point”
Paulina Rzeszowska – “Censor”
Best Sound Supported By Halo
Nicolas Becker, Cyril Holtz, Linda Forsen – “Cow”
James Drake – “Boiling Point”
Tim Harrison, Jamie Roden, Adele Fletcher – “Censor”
Martin Pavey – “In The Earth”
Andrew Stirk, Paul Davies, Morgan Muse, Bernard O’reilly, Julian Howarth – “Encounter”