|
Post by sgev1977 on Feb 27, 2019 14:36:33 GMT
|
|
|
Post by mllemass on Feb 27, 2019 15:44:25 GMT
What are the flaws in Patrick Melrose?? Why would they make that statement and then not explain it?
I absolutely LOVED Parade’s End! I didn’t find it dense or slow at all. I hated to see it end!
It’s an interesting list, though! I wouldn’t have included Alias Grace at all. And I had no idea that Dexter was a literary adaptation.
I remember watching Roots with my whole family - the one and only time we all watched tv together. My mother still mentions it once in a while because it really changed her way of thinking (“I used to think that about black people until I watched Roots’), just like they describe it in the article:
|
|
|
Post by queenzod on Feb 27, 2019 16:46:41 GMT
The only flaw I found in PM (which is very slight) was that the color saturation was so high that sometimes the black did that thing where it almost looks like a negative. I don’t know the word to describe that, but sometimes it was a little...much. That’s it. The rest was perfection.
And I still love PE. So wonderful, complex, yearning, beautiful. Also another literary adaptation out of some difficult books.
Sherlock only gets up there because it’s so click baity. Wild, powerful, careening, bold. Good stuff, but I’d rate PM higher.
|
|
|
Post by onebluestocking on Feb 27, 2019 17:38:22 GMT
I have a feeling that PM would move up the list if more people had seen it. They saved the higher spots for more popular shows that people would recognize.
|
|
|
Post by roverpup on Feb 27, 2019 22:14:59 GMT
First off I am glad to see that 3 of BC's series made the list. Frankly I would have put To the Ends of the Earth on it if I were doing the selecting.
Second, looking over the list, it was pretty good, with many high quality productions. I've only seen 16 of those listed (I have access to, and plan on viewing in the near future, a few more of the shows on the list) : - Night Manager - Birdsong - Parade's End * - Band of Brothers * - The Forsythe Saga - Wolf Hall - Patrick Melrose * - Big Little Lies - Orange is the New Black - Olive Kitteridge - Sherlock * - M*A*S*H - I Claudius * - Pride and Prejudice - Roots - Brideshead Revisited
For My list I would have discarded The Night Manager and M*A*S*H for sure - they weren't top drawer IMO at all. And I don't think The Forsythe Saga has held up to time at all.
Here's 4 I would add in addition to To the Ends of the Earth *...
- House of Cards - Anne of Green Gables - Masters of Sex * - Hornblower *
Btw - the * indicates my top favourites.
|
|
|
Post by mllemass on Feb 28, 2019 0:09:31 GMT
I’ve seen 14 of the shows entirely, and only individual episodes of a few others. There are some, like Game of Thrones, that I would never watch in a million years - no matter how good they’re supposed to be.
I have such fond memories of some of these! I absolutely loved Beauty and the Beast, and I asked for the boxed set for Christmas a couple of years ago.
|
|
|
Post by sgev1977 on Mar 1, 2019 14:18:53 GMT
|
|